Innovation Skåne

Privacy Policy for external communications

Your personal data is important to us
Innovation Skåne AB protects your privacy and is responsible for ensuring that all personal data that identifies you as an individual is treated and handled in a lawful and secure way. We think it is important that you, as a user of our services and in communication with us, feel secure. We always strive for a high level of data protection, and constantly try to minimize the scope, storage time and availability of personal data, as well as we train our employees who process your personal data. This privacy policy contains information about how we treat, store and manage your personal data in our external communications. It also describes your rights and how you exercise these rights.

Personal data controller
Innovation Skåne AB (org. nr. 556495-5366, Scheelevägen 15, 223 71 Lund) is a personal data controller, responsible for the personal data you provide us, and ensures that the data is being processed in a careful, responsible, transparent and correct manner, as well as in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Where do your personal data come from?
Primarily, we collect personal data about you from our websites www.innovationskane.com, www.materialsbusinesscenter.com and www.healthtechnordic.com, social media and events that you participate in. Most of the time, personal data is provided by you, directly or indirectly, when you order our services or contact us via our website when you sign up to a seminar, newsletter or e-mailings as well as when you interact with us at our social media channels.

What personal data is collected?
We only collect personal data that is necessary, relevant and not redundant for the stated purpose. We are always transparent with you concerning what personal data we process about you and why.

The personal data that is collected is your contact information (for example name, address, e-mail and phone number) as well as your professional role and workplace. We also collect information about cookies and other user-generated data (such as clicks and visitor history) through your activity on our websites. You may also appear in images and movies that we publish (explicit consent or agreement, see details further down). In case you are applying for a job at our company, through a spontaneous application or by responding to one of our job advertisements, we will also process personal data that is necessary for recruitment such as CV and personal letter.

Why are personal data processed?
Our primary purpose of processing your personal data is to enable us to communicate with you in case that is necessary to fulfill an agreement between you and Innovation Skåne or to enter into an agreement. Apart from that, we process personal data for our legitimate interest to send you marketing that we believe interests you. If you do not wish to receive these mailings, you can unsubscribe at any time through the Unsubscribe link found in all our mailings or by emailing us at info@innovationskane.com.

Personal data collected in one way (for example, via a website) may be combined with personal data collected in another way (for example, a seminar you participated in). The reason for this is to enable us to inform you about, and provide you with, relevant offers about, for example, upcoming events and our services.

Images and movies are processed either to fulfill an agreement between you and Innovation Skåne or with your explicit consent, that is, by accepting that we process these personal data.

How long are personal data stored?
We store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information is collected, that is, as long as we have a contractual relationship with you, as long as it is prescribed by law or as long as there is another legal basis for processing, such as our legitimate interest or your explicit consent. When the purpose of the treatment no longer exists, we will remove or anonymize your personal data. Visitor statistics from our websites are saved for up to 14 months, after which it is deleted. Job applications are saved for one (1) year, after which we will contact you once a year, and ask if you want us to continue processing these personal data.

Who has access to my personal data?
In addition to Innovation Skåne, other companies that perform services on our behalf can access the personal data we process about you, such as IT providers. We do not register or compile account information of people who participate in conversations on our channels. But as a personal data controller, we have a responsibility to clear out infringing posts. We have signed an agreement with all our suppliers that constitute personal data processors and have ensured that they comply with all requirements set out in applicable data protection legislation.

We send anonymous information to Google Analytics that analyzes visitor statistics on our websites, which means that no personal data that identifies you is being transferred to Google Analytics, read more here.

We ensure you that your personal data is handled legally and correctly if transferred outside of EU/EEA, by working only with suppliers connected to Privacy Shield.

Your rights
According to applicable data protection legislation, you have certain statutory rights. You are always entitled to contact us to get access to the personal data we process about you (right to access). We make sure to meet your request promptly.

If you believe that your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that it is corrected. If personal data is no longer relevant or necessary for the agreement or for any other statutory purpose, Innovation Skåne shall delete the personal data. The same applies if the personal data have been processed illegally.

You also have the right to require that we limit the processing of your personal data if you believe that your personal data is incorrect or treated illegally. You also have the right to object to marketing mailings, after which we will stop the processing of personal data for that purpose.

You are always entitled to complain to the supervisory authority, currently Datainspektionen, if you believe Innovation Skåne is processing your personal data in violation of current data protection legislation.

Question regarding personal data processing
If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, comments or complaints, or wish to exercise any of your statutory rights please contact us at info@innovationskane.com.

I give my consent to Innovation Skåne to store my e-mail address in order to send information that I’ve choosen to subscribe to. The information will not be used for any other purpose. Read more in Innovation Skåne’s privacy policy.